More Than 60 CFC Alumni Nominated for 2019 Canadian Screen Awards

By Emily Gagne ● February 14, 2019 15:00


Last week, the Canadian Academy of Cinema & Television announced the nominees for the  2019 Canadian Screen Awards (CSAs). We are so proud to share that over 60 CFC alumni have received nominations for their extraordinary work on films like Anthropocene, series like Schitt's Creek, and immersive media experiences like Made This Way: Redefining Masculinity (a CFC Media Lab co-production). Please see the full list of alumni nominees below. 

The 2019 Canadian Screen Awards will be handed out at various ceremonies throughout Canadian Screen Week, which kicks off with the Nominee Brunch on Monday, March 25, 2019 in Toronto. Canadian Screen Week will culminate with the live Broadcast Gala, airing nationwide Sunday, March 31 at 8 p.m. ET (9 p.m. AT, 9:30 p.m. NT) on CBC.


FILM NOMINATIONS

A Black man holds a Black woman's face while looking at her passionately

Brown Girl Begins, co-starring alumnus Emmanuel Kabongo. 


Achievement In Editing

  • Simone Smith - Firecrackers


Adapted Screenplay

  • Sharon Lewis - Brown Girl Begins


Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary

  • Anthropocene: The Human Epoch - Nicholas de Pencier
  • What Walaa Wants - Matt Code, Anita Lee


Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary

  • Anthropocene: The Human Epoch - Nicholas de Pencier


Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary

  • Take Light - Rich Williamson


Best Live Action Short Drama

  • Fauve - Evren Boisjoli

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

A group of women sit on beanbag chairs in a circle

A scene from CBC's Workin' Moms


Best Drama Series

  • Anne with an E - Miranda de Pencier
  • Bad Blood - Mark Monteflore, Paula J.Smith
  • Blood and Water - Paula J. Smith
  • Frankie Drake Mysteries - Christina Jennings, Cal Coons, Michelle Ricci


Best Comedy Series

  • Letterkenny - Mark Montefiore
  • Schitt's Creek - Andrew Barnsley


Best Animated Program or Series

  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs - Kirsten Newlands, Steven Denure (Canadian Film Centre Board Member)
  • Corner Gas Animated - Jonas Diamond (Canadian Film Centre Board Member)
  • Hotel Transylvania - Scott Dyer (Canadian Film Centre Board Member)


Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

  • Interrupt This Program - Al Magee


Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

  • The Next Step - Emma Campbell, Brian Hartigan, Karen McClellan


Best Documentary Program

  • After the Sirens - Kevin Eastwood


Best History Documentary Program or Series

  • 100 Days to Victory - Marlo Miazga


Best Limited Series or Program

  • Cardinal: Blackfly Season - Jennifer Kawaja


Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

  • The Heat: A Kitchen (R)evolution - Maya Gallus


Best Lead Actor, Comedy

  • Schitt's Creek - Eugene Levy (Canadian Film Centre Board Member)


Best Lead Actress, Comedy

  • Schitt's Creek - Annie Murphy


Best Direction, Comedy

  • Mohawk Girls - "White but A'right" - Tracey Deer


Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series

  • Murdoch Mysteries: Home for the Holidays - Gary Harvey


Best Direction, Drama Series

  • Frankie Drake Mysteries - Peter Stebbings


Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

  • Baroness von Sketch Show - "Is that you Karen?" - Jordan Canning, Jeremy LaLonde


Best Direction, Web Program or Series

  • PYOTR495 - Blake Mawson


Best Original Music, Fiction

  • Cardinal: Blackfly Season - Todor Kobakov
  • Ransom - "Radio Silence" - Todor Kobakov


Best Picture Editing, Comedy

  • Baroness von Sketch Show - Jeremy LaLonde
  • Workin' Moms - Jonathan Eagan


Best Picture Editing, Documentary

  • Equus: Story of the Horse - "Chasing the Wind" - Brenda Terning


Best Picture Editing, Drama

  • Vikings - "The Joke" - Tad Seaborn


Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition

  • Big Brother Canada - "Finale" - Baun Mah, Seth Poulin, Chris Donaldson, Jordan Crute
  • The Amazing Race Canada - "Just a Beaver Hero" - Gloria Tong


Best Sound, Fiction

  • Cardinal: Blackfly Season - David McCallum
  • Vikings - "Moment of Vision" - David McCallum


Best Writing, Children's or Youth

  • The Next Step - "Twinkle Toes" - Karen McClellan


Best Writing, Comedy

  • Mohawk Girls - "White but A'right" - Cynthia Knight


Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series

  • Cardinal: Blackfly Season - "Toof" - Sarah Dodd


Best Writing, Drama Series

  • Mary Kills People - "The Means" - Tara Armstrong
  • Mary Kills People - "Come to Jesus" - Tassie Cameron, Marsha Greene


Best Writing, Factual

  • Queen of the Oil Patch - "This is Where I'm From" - Laurie-Ann Smith


Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

  • The Amazing Race Canada - "Just a Beaver Hero" - Mark Peacock


Best Writing, Animation

  • Mysticons - "The Princess and the Pirate" - Sean Jara
  • Wishfart - "Litterfools Ain't Cool" - John Hazlett


Best Writing, Web Program or Series

  • How to Buy a Baby - "Fertiliflnch" - Wendy Litner


DIGITAL MEDIA NOMINATIONS

Woman looks through VR headset while standing in front of various photographs of a man

  A woman tries out Made This Way: Redefining Masculinity 


Best Cross-Platform Project

  • Taken Knowledge Keeper - Kyle Irving


Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth

  • Finding Stuff Out Online - Jonas Diamond (Canadian Film Centre Board Member)


Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

  • How to Buy a Baby - Lauren Corber


Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

  • The Artists: The Pioneers Behind the Pixels - Christina Piovesan
  • The Move - Romeo Candido


Best Original Interactive Production

  • Nuclear Dissent - Heather Phenix


Best Immersive Experience - Non-Fiction

  • Made This Way: Redefining Masculinity - Elli Raynai, Irem Harnak, Ana Serrano (Canadian Film Centre Media Lab)


Best Virtual Reality Game

  • Flow Weaver - Evan Jones

If you are a CFC alumnus/alumna with a CSA nomination to add to this list, please email the CFC at: alumni@cfccreates.com.


tags:
Person placeholder
Emily Gagne

Specialist, Social Media & Digital Communications