Celebrating Alumni Nominations for 2018 Canadian Screen Awards

By Cory Angeletti-Szasz ● January 17, 2018 15:45


The nominations for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards (CSAs) were announced in Toronto on January 15, 2018. Among the nominees of outstanding Canadian film, television and digital media talent are 53 different projects and productions from 68 CFC alumni, many receiving multiple nominations.

The full list of alumni nominations is below. Be sure to tune in to CBC on Sunday, March 11 at 8 p.m. EST (9 p.m. PT, 9:30 p.m. NT) for the live gala broadcast to see who wins.


FILM NOMINATIONS



The Breadwinner


Best Motion Picture

  • The Breadwinner - Andrew Rosen, Anthony Leo
  • Never Steady, Never Still

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design

  • Elizabeth Cairns - Never Steady, Never Still

Achievement in Editing
Sponsor | Sim

  • Simone Smith - Never Steady, Never Still

Achievement in Music – Original Score

  • Ben Fox - Never Steady, Never Still
  • Congratulations to former Composer Chair of The Slaight Family Music Lab on his nomination: Mychael Danna - The Breadwinner

Adapted Screenplay

  • Anita Doron - The Breadwinner

Original Screenplay

  • Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout - ADVENTURES IN PUBLIC SCHOOL
  • Sherry White - Maudie
  • Kathleen Hepburn - Never Steady, Never Still

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Nabil RajoBoost

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

  • Unarmed Verses - Charles Officer, Lea Marin

Best Short Documentary
Sponsor | Hot Docs

  • Take a Walk on The Wildside - Lauren Grant
  • Three Thousand - Kat Baulu

John Dunning Discovery Award

  • Black Cop - Cory Bowles
  • The Devout - Connor Gaston

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS


Mary Kills People


Best Drama Series
Sponsor | National Bank of Canada

  • 19-2
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Sphere Media Plus)
    Virginia Rankin, Jackie May
  • Anne
    CBC (CBC/Netflix)
    (Northwood Entertainment)
    Miranda de Pencier
  • Mary Kills People
    Global (Corus Entertainment)
    (Cameron Pictures)
    Tassie Cameron, Amy Cameron, Tara Armstrong, Holly Dale
  • Pure
    CBC (CBC)
    (Pure Season 1 Inc.)
    Ken Girotti

Best Comedy Series
Sponsor | Bell Fund

  • Letterkenny
    CraveTV (Bell Media)
    (New Metric Media Inc.)
    Mark Montefiore
  • Michael: Every Day
    CBC (CBC)
    (Rhombus Media)
    Don McKellar

Best Animated Program or Series
Sponsor | Spin Master Entertainment

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
    YTV (Corus Entertainment)
    (DHX Media)
    Kirsten Newlands

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

  • Exhibitionists
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Romeo Candido
  • Interrupt This Program
    CBC (CBC)
    (Productions Emergent II Inc)
    Al Magee

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

  • Degrassi: Next Class
    Family Channel (DHX Media)
    (DHX Studios)
    Sarah Glinski
  • The Next Step
    Family Channel (DHX Media)
    (Radical Sheep Productions)
    Karen McClellan

Best Factual Series

  • Payday
    Viceland (Rogers Media)
    (Vice Studio Canada Inc.)
    Alison Reid
  • Taken
    APTN/CBC (APTN/CBC)
    (Eagle Vision Inc.)
    Kyle Irving

Best Limited Series or Program

  • Alias Grace
    CBC (CBC)
    (Halfire Entertainment)
    Sarah Polley
  • Bruno & Boots: This Can't Be Happening at Macdonald Hall
    YTV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Aircraft Pictures)
    Andrew Rosen, Anthony Leo
  • Cardinal
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (JCardinal Productions Inc.)
    Jennifer Kawaja

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series

  • The Beaverton
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    (Pier 21 Films Inc.)
    Jeff Detsky

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

  • All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone
    Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)
    (White Pine Pictures)
    Peter Raymont
  • Colonization Road
    CBC (CBC)
    (Decolonization Roads Productions Inc.)
    Brendan Brady
  • Migrant Dreams
    TVO (TVO)
    (Tiger Spirit Productions Inc..)
    Min Sook Lee
  • The Secret Path
    CBC (CBC)
    (Secret Path Film Inc.)
    Sarah Polley

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Best Direction, Comedy
Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

  • Schitt's Creek – “New Car”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
    Paul Fox

Best Direction, Documentary Program

  • Canada In A Day
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Screen Siren Pictures)
    Trish Dolman

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series

  • The Disappearance
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Productions Casablanca Inc.)
    Peter Stebbings

Best Direction, Drama Series
Sponsor | Playback

  • Mary Kills People – “The River Styx”
    Global (Corus Entertainment)
    (Cameron Pictures)
    Holly Dale
  • Pure – “Ordination”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Pure Season 1 Inc.)
    Ken Girotti

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

  • The Beaverton – Episode 201
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    (Pier 21 Films Inc.)
    Craig David Wallace
  • This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 17
    CBC (CBC)
    (DHX-Hour Productions XXIV)
    Mars Horodyski

Best Original Music, Fiction

  • Cardinal
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (JCardinal Productions Inc.)
    Todor Kobakov

Best Picture Editing, Comedy

  • Baroness von Sketch Show – “It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Frantic Films)
    Jeremy LaLonde
  • Kim's Convenience – “Date Night”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Thunderbird Entertainment)
    Aren Hansen

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition

  • Big Brother Canada - Premiere
    Global (Corus Entertainment)
    (Insight Production Company Ltd.)
    Baun Mah
  • Top Chef Canada – “Lock It Up! It’s The Finale”
    Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
    (Insight Production Company Ltd.)
    Baun Mah

Best Writing, Children's or Youth

  • Degrassi: Next Class – “#IRegretNothing”
    Family Channel (DHX Media)
    (DHX Studios)
    Sarah Glinski

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series

  • Alias Grace
    CBC (CBC)
    (Halfire Entertainment)
    Sarah Polley
  • Cardinal
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (JCardinal Productions Inc.)
    Aubrey Nealon
  • Murdoch Mysteries – “Once Upon a Murdoch Christmas”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Shaftesbury)
    Michelle Ricci

Best Writing, Drama Series

  • Mary Kills People – “Bloody Mary”
    Global (Corus Entertainment)
    (Cameron Pictures)
    Tara Armstrong
  • Mary Kills People – “Wave The White Flag”
    Global (Corus Entertainment)
    (Cameron Pictures)
    Marsha Greene
  • Orphan Black – “To Right The Wrongs of Many”
    Space (Bell Media)
    (Boat Rocker Media)
    Graeme Manson

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

  • The Beaverton – Episode 201
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    (Pier 21 Films Inc.)
    Jeff Detsky
  • This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 4
    CBC (CBC)
    (DHX-Hour Productions XXIV)
    Bob Kerr

Best Writing, Animation

  • Mysticons – “Sisters in Arms”
    YTV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Nelvana Limited)
    Sean Jara

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

  • Schitt's Creek
    CBC (CBC)
    (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
    Annie Murphy

DIGITAL MEDIA NOMINATIONS


That's My DJ


Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth

  • Opie's Home
    (marblemedia)
    Johnny Kalangis, Shelley Simmons
  • Winston Steinburger & The Distractor Beam
    (Secret Location)
    James Milward

Best Cross-Platform Project - Fiction

  • The Beaverton Digital
    (iThentic)
    Jonas Diamond, Lora Campbell
  • Orphan Black: The Game
    (Boat Rocker Digital Inc.)
    John Fawcett, Graeme Manson
  • Thornwood Heights Interactive
    (Stitch Media)
    Evan Jones

Best Cross-Platform Project - Non-Fiction

  • Canada The Story of Us 360
    (Secret Location)
    Chris Bennett
  • Home to Win Integrated Digital Strategy
    (Stitch Media)
    Evan Jones
  • Sweat the City - STC
    (Secret Location)
    James Milward

Best Original Interactive Production

  • The Space We Hold
    (Cult Leader/NFB)
    Patricia Lee, David Oppenheim

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction
Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund

  • Terrific Women
    (Aircraft Pictures)
    Andrew Rosen, Anthony Leo, Mars Horodyski

Best Direction, Web Program or Series

  • That's My DJ
    (Night is Y)
    D.W. Waterson

If you are a CFC alumnus/alumna with a CSA nomination to add to this list, please email the CFC at: alumni@cfccreates.com.


tags:
Cory
Cory Angeletti-Szasz

Manager, Communications