CFC Alumni Honoured with 2017 Canadian Screen Awards

By Emily Gagne ● March 13, 2017 12:00


Academy of Canada Cinema & Television Logo From March 6 to 12, 2017, Canadian film, television and digital media talent were honoured as the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television handed out the 2017 Canadian Screen Awards (CSAs) at various ceremonies across Toronto. The CFC is proud to share that 20 alumni and mentors received CSAs over the course of Canadian Screen Week, which wrapped Sunday evening with a CBC broadcast gala hosted by Howie Mandel. 

As previously announced, a CFC alumnus (Randall Okita) also received this year’s John Dunning Discovery Award, presented to the best micro-budget film of the year. We congratulate Okita on his success with The Lockpicker, which was produced through the Telefilm Canada Micro-Budget Production Program.

A full list of this year’s alumni winners can be seen below. To view a general list of CSA winners, CLICK HERE.


Two teens looking through a car window

The cast of Weirdos. 


Original Screenplay

Daniel MacIvor (Alumni and Mentor) – Weirdos


Achievement in Music – Original Score

Todor KobakovBorn to be Blue


Best Dramatic Series 


Orphan Black

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

John FawcettGraeme Manson, Alex Levine


Best Comedy Series

Letterkenny

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media)

Mark Montefiore


Best Animated Program or Series

The Curse of Clara: A Holiday Tale

CBC (CBC)

(Smiley Guy Studios)

Jeremy Diamond, Denny Silverthorne


Best Documentary Program

My Millennial Life

TVO (TVO)

(Makin' Movies Inc.)

Maureen Judge


Three men in party hats The cast of Letterkenny.


Best TV Movie or Limited Series 

Murdoch Mysteries - A Merry Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Christina Jennings, Peter Mitchell (Mentor)


Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Orphan Black – "Transgressive Border Crossing"

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

John Fawcett


Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr

Documentary Channel (CBC)

(White Pine Pictures)

Mark Korven (Mentor)


Best Original Music Score for a Program
 

Murdoch Mysteries - A Merry Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Robert Carli (Mentor)


Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series

Real Vikings: Age of Invasion

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions)

Mark Caswell


Best Original Music Score for a Series

Orphan Black – "The Scandal of Altruism"

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

Trevor Yulle (Mentor)


A family stands behind a convenience store cash register

The cast of Kim's Convenience.


Best Picture Editing in a Comedy Program or Series

Kim's Convenience – "Gay Discount"

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird)

Kye Meechan


Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series

Vikings – The Last Ship

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc)

David McCallum


Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Murdoch Mysteries - A Merry Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Peter Mitchell (Mentor)


Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Presented with the participation of the Cogeco Program Development Fund

Orphan Black – "The Collapse of Nature"

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

Graeme Manson


Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series

Nerds and Monsters – "Bee-Hive Yourself"

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Slap Happy Cartoons)

Craig Martin


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Unclaimed

CBC (CBC)

(Full Flood Productions)

Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers


Two adults and three children standing near a Christmas tree

The cast of Murdoch Mysteries - A Very Murdoch Christmas.  


CFC alumni, if we missed your award, please let us know by e-mailing alumni@cfccreates.com.


Person placeholder
Emily Gagne

Specialist, Social Media & Digital Communications