Announcing the Nominations for the 2017 Canadian Screen Awards

By Margaret DeRosia ● January 20, 2017 19:00


The nominations for the 2017 Canadian Screen Awards (CSA) were announced on Tuesday this week in Toronto. Among the nominees of outstanding Canadian film, TV and digital media talent are 50 projects from 77 CFC alumni, mentors, current residents and board members across many categories.

Extra-special congrats to CFC alumnus Randall Okita for The Lockpicker, which was produced through the CFC's Telefilm Canada Micro-Budget Production Program. He is this year's recipient of the John Dunning Discovery Award.

Settle in and enjoy the impressively long list below for full details on alumni nominations, and then watch the gala broadcast to see who wins on March 12, 2017.


Photo of film director on set.

CFC alumnus and director Randall Okita shooting 'The Lockpicker'.


Film Nominations


Best Motion Picture
WeirdosMarc Almon, Mike MacMillan, Bruce McDonald (Alumni and Mentor)

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
David BrisbinRace

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Todor KobakovBorn to be Blue

Original Screenplay
Stella Meghie Jean of the Joneses
Daniel MacIvor (Alumni and Mentor) – Weirdos

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs

Frame 394Rich Williamson

Best Animated Short
I am HereShirley Vercruysse


Trailer for Season 5, 'Orphan Black' (Warning - spoliers!)


TV Nominations


Best Dramatic Series
Sponsor | Innovate By Day

19-2
Bravo (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media Plus)
Virginia Rankin, Josée Vallée
Blood & Water
OMNI (Rogers Media)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Dan Trotta
Orphan Black
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
John Fawcett, Graeme Manson, Alex Levine
This Life
CBC (CBC)
(Sphere Media Plus)
Joseph Kay, Josée Vallée

Best Comedy Series
Letterkenny
CraveTV (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Mark Montefiore
Mohawk Girls
APTN (Aboriginal People's Television Network)
(Rezolution Pictures International Inc.)
Cynthia Knight
Schitt's Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Eugene Levy (CFC Board), Andrew Barnsley

Best Animated Program or Series
The Curse of Clara: A Holiday Tale
CBC (CBC)
(Smiley Guy Studios)
Jeremy Diamond, Denny Silverthorne

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Interrupt This Program
CBC (CBC)
(Noble Television / Story Park Inc)
Al Magee

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Degrassi: Next Class
Family Channel (DHX)
(DHX Media)
Sarah Glinksi 
Make It Pop
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(DHX Media)
Steven DeNure, (CFC Board), Mark Purdy

Best Documentary Program
Looking For Mike
CBC - Firsthand (CBC)
(First Love Films)
Laura Perlmutter, Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith, Dylan Reibling
My Millennial Life
TVO (TVO)
(Makin' Movies Inc.)
Maureen Judge

Best History Documentary Program or Series
Reunion of Giants
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Suddenly SeeMore...Productions Inc.)
Adam Ivers (CFC Board)

Best National Newscast
CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme
CTV News (Bell Media)
Allan Myers

Best News Special
2015 Federal Election
CTV News (Bell Media)
Allan Myers

Best Pre-School Program or Series
Scout & The Gumboot Kids
Kids' CBC 1 (CBC)
(Two Story Productions Inc.)
Lori Lozinksi

Best TV Movie or Limited Series
Murdoch Mysteries - A Merry Murdoch Christmas
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Christina Jennings (CFC Board), Peter Mitchell (Mentor)
Slasher
Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)
(Shaftesbury)
Aaron Martin, Christina Jennings (CFC Board)

Best Sports Program or Series
Against All Odds: The RCAF Flyers
Sportsnet (Sportsnet)
(Infield Fly Productions)
Jeff Morrow

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Sponsor | Just For Laughs
The Beaverton
The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
(Pier 21 Films Ltd.)
Jeff Detsky
This Hour Has 22 Minutes
CBC (CBC)
(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)
Steve DeNure (CFC Board)

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios
Kim's Convenience – "Gay Discount"
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Peter Wellington
Schitt’s Creek – "Happy Anniversary"
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Paul Fox

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
Sponsor | William F. White International and Comweb Group

Slasher
Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)
(Shaftesbury)
Craig David Wallace

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Frontier – "A Kingdom Unto Thyself"
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment)
Brad Peyton
Orphan Black – "Transgressive Border Crossing"
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
John Fawcett

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
This Hour Has 22 Minutes – "Episode 6"
CBC (CBC)
(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)
Vivieno Caldinelli

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Mark Korven (Mentor)
How to Change the World
HBO Canada (Bell Media)
(Met Film)
Lesley Barber (Mentor)
Painted Land: In Search of the Group of Seven
TVO (TVO)
(White Pine Pictures)
John Welsman (Mentor)

Best Original Music Score for a Program
Sponsor | Slaight Music

Murdoch Mysteries - A Merry Murdoch Christmas
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Robert Carli (Mentor)

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series

Real Vikings: Age of Invasion
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions)
Mark Caswell

Best Original Music Score for a Series
Orphan Black – "The Scandal of Altruism"
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)  
Trevor Yuile (Mentor)
Wynonna Earp – "House of Memories"
CHCH (Channel Zero)
(Seven24 Films) 
Robert Carli (Mentor)
X-Company – "Black Flag"
CBC (CBC)
(Temple Street Productions) 
Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner (Mentors)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy Program or Series
Kim's Convenience – "Gay Discount"
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Kye Meechan

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Jet Black Iris Corporation)
Tiffany Beaudin

Best Picture Editing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
HumanTown
CBC (CBC)
(Buck Productions)
Aren Hansen

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
Mohawk Girls – "Going Native"
APTN (Aboriginal People's Television Network)
(Rezolution Pictures International Inc.)
Cynthia Knight 
What Would Sal Do? – "Punches Pilot"
CraveTV (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Andrew DeAngelis

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series
Vikings – The Last Ship
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc)
David McCallum

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Bruno & Boots: Go Jump In The Pool
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Aircraft Pictures)
Adam Barken

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
Mohawk Girls – "Going Native"
APTN (Aboriginal People's Television Network)
(Rezolution Pictures International Inc.)
Cynthia Knight
What Would Sal Do? – "Punches Pilot"
CraveTV (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Andrew DeAngelis

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
The War at Home
CBC (CBC)
(Bishari Film Productions Inc.)
Shelley Saywell

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
Murdoch Mysteries - A Merry Murdoch Christmas
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Peter Mitchell (Mentor)
Slasher
Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)
(Shaftesbury)
Aaron Martin

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Presented with the participation of the Cogeco Program Development Fund
Orphan Black – "The Collapse of Nature"
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
Graeme Manson
Orphan Black – "The Stigmata of Progress"
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
Aubrey Nealon
Orphan Black – "Transgressive Border Crossing"
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
Russ Cochrane (Mentor)
Wynonna Earp - "Purgatory"
CHCH (Channel Zero)
(Seven24 Films)
Emily Andras (Mentor)

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
The Beaverton – "Episode 103"
The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
(Pier 21 Films Ltd.)
Jeff Detsky 
This Hour Has 22 Minutes – "Episode 3"
CBC (CBC)
(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)
Bob Kerr

Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series
Knuckleheads – "The Revenge of Jack Curtis"
Adult Swim Canada (Corus / Teletoon)
(Salambo Productions)
Bobby Theodore
Nerds and Monsters – "Bee-Hive Yourself"
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Slap Happy Cartoons)
Craig Martin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Schitt's Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Eugene Levy (CFC Board)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
Unclaimed
CBC (CBC)
(Full Flood Productions)
Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers


Still from 'Cut-Off', a CFC Media Lab co-production nominated for Best Immersive VR Experience.


Digital Media Nominations

Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth
Total Drama Presents: ‘Donculous Dash'
(Secret Location)
James Milward

Best Cross-­Platform Project -­ Fiction
Ride Along With Nick & Ben
(Productions 19-2 inc.)
Virginia Rankin, Lynne Kamm
X Company: Animated

(Temple Street Productions)
Mike Evans, Lesley Grant (Mentor), Eva Riinitze

Best Cross-Platform Project - Non-Fiction
Home to Win Integrated Digital Strategy
(Stitch Media)
Evan Jones
My Millennial Life

(Makin' Movies Inc.)
Maureen Judge

Best Immersive Experience
Cut-Off
(VICE Media, OccupiedVR, NFB and CFC Media Lab)

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media
The Deeper They Bury Me
(National Film Board of Canada)
Anita Lee (Alumni and Collaborator), Ted Biggs (Mentor) 

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media -­ Fiction
Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund

Inhuman Condition
(Smokebomb Entertainment)
Christina Jennings (CFC Board), Jay Bennett, Melanie Windle

Best Direction in a Program or Series produced for Digital Media
The Death Debate
(Smokebomb Entertainment)
Kevin Eastwood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media
Amber Goldfarb - LARPs
Emily Piggford (Resident) - That’s My DJ


tags:
11755795 10153554120076654 127720032893357965 n
Margaret DeRosia

Communications Specialist/Digital Writer & Editor