CFC Celebrates More Than 60 Alumni Nominations for 2015 Canadian Screen Awards

By Cory Angeletti-Szasz ● January 14, 2015 16:45


Updated: February 24, 2015, 9:50 a.m. 

The nominations for the 2015 Canadian Screen Awards were announced on January 13, 2015, celebrating the best in Canadian film, television and digital media.

“2014 was an exceptionally competitive year for Canadian film, television & digital media,” said Helga Stephenson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television, in the official press release. “The Academy received a record number of Canadian Screen Awards submissions, which is also a good sign for the industry.”

CFC alumni received nominations in 33 categories (7 in film, 21 in television and 5 in digital media), and a total of 62 nominations. Complete nomination details are listed below.

The nominees will be honoured at events throughout Canadian Screen Week, beginning Monday, February 23 and culminating with the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast on Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 8:30 p.m. ET on CBC.

Congratulations to all of our alumni who received nominations!

Feature Film Nominations

Best Motion Picture
Achievement in Editing
  • Greg Ng – Afflicted
Achievement in Music – Original Score
Original Screenplay
  • David Fraser – The Captive
Adapted Screenplay

Theatrical Documentary and Short Film Nominations

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
  • Alex Shuper – Super Duper Alice Cooper
Best Live Action Short Drama

Television Nominations

Shaw Media Award for Best Dramatic Series
Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Series
Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
  • Degrassi – Sarah Glinski
Best Entertainment Special
Best Factual Program or Series
Best History Documentary Program or Series
Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series
Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
  • Mr. D: “Parent Teacher Night” – Steve Wright
  • Sensitive Skin: “The Return Of The Other Davina” – Don McKellar
Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series
  • Emergency Room: Life + Death at VGH: “Full Moon” – Kevin Eastwood
Best Direction in a Documentary Program
Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series
Best Picture Editing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
  • Sensitive Skin: “The Return Of The Other Davina” – Matthew Hannam
Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series
Best Sound in a Documentary, Factual or Lifestyle Program or Series
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
  • Sensitive Skin: “Not The Haitian Corpse” – Don McKellar
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Digital Media Nominations

Best Cross-Platform Project – Children's and Youth
Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction
Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction
Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Fiction
Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

Click here for the complete list of nominees.


tags:
Cory
Cory Angeletti-Szasz

Manager, Communications (Mat Leave)